HOME
Manual

Ethernet Extender Over Coaxial Cable Kit
Model: EOC-100PK 
PIC: N-5

 

Description:

This Ethernet extender units EOC-100-SV (host/server side) and EOC-100-IPC (camera side) can be used as a kit or one-to-many. It uses coaxial cable or another type of cable to extend transmission of the Ethernet signal. It can meet the single mode, link mode and star mode. This product is suitable for long distance transmission Ethernet signal or when the situation needs link mode network, such as network video surveillance, network engineer, etc.

Features:
  • Use coaxial cable to transmit Ethernet signal
  • Maximum distance up to 2000m / 6500ft
  • Network delay less than 1ms
  • Optional transmission medium, coaxial cable, power line, telephone cable or UTP cable
  • Meet single mode, link mode and star mode network at the same time
  • Loop circuit mode; if there is one breakdown in the circuit, the system can still work normally
  • Meet Standard: IEEE802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • Appearance and structure Solid and delicate, meet MIT rack installation standard
  • Protection: Excellent circuit isolation protection, effectively improve product's
    lightning protection, ESD and anti-interference ability
  • 12V DC
 
Application Diagram:
 

Application 1: Point-to-Point*
N-5 EOC-100K Point-to-Point Application

 

Application 2: Point-to-Serial Chain*
N-5 EOC-100K Point-to-Serial Chain Application

 

Application 3: Point-to-Multi Point*
N-5 EOC-100K Point-to-Multi Point Application

 

Application 4: (Max with EPOC-100-SV)*
N-5 & N-6 EOC-100K & EOCP-100K Application

* Refer to User manual for distance and upload/download speeds.


Specification:

Kit Model
EOC-100PK
Model
EOC-100-SV
EOC-100-IPC
Application Location
Host/Server Side
Camera Side
Power Supply
12V DC Power
Power Consumption
< 10W
Ethernet Port

EOC Port: Use coaxial cable to transmit Ethernet signal and power
Ethernet Port: 10/100mbps

Transmission Distance

Coaxial Cable: 2000m / 6500ft (max)
(transmission rate decrease with distance)
Cat5\5e\6: 100m / 300ft

LED Status Indicator

Power: 1 (Red)
Ethernet: 1 (Green)
RJ415 Ethernet: 1 (Green), 1 (Yellow), indicate Link/Active

ESD Protection

1a Contact Discharge Level 3
1b Air Discharge Level 3
Per: IEC61000-4-2

MTBF Stability > 30,000h
Working Temperature 32°F ~ 131°F / 0°C ~ 55°C
Storage Temperature -40°F ~ 158°F / -40°C ~ 70°C
Humidity (non-condensing) 0~95%
Dimensions (L x W x H) 82 x 100 x 25 mm / 3.23 x 3.94 x 0.98 inches
Net Weight 180g / 6.35 oz

*Specifications are subject to change without notice

 









N-5